Calligaris Toronto Store is committed to providing its customers with high-quality products, and services and to protecting the privacy of individuals in the process. This Privacy Policy describes Calligaris Toronto Store’s commitment to privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” generally means information about an identifiable individual and may include the individual’s name and residential contact information, personal email address and website, shipping address, and other information provided by, or on behalf of, the individual to Calligaris Toronto Store in connection with Calligaris Toronto Store’s products and services. Personal information does not include an individual’s name or business title, address, telephone number, email address or website as an employee of an organization, where collected, used or disclosed in connection with his or her employment.

“Calligaris Toronto Store” means Lukk Partners Inc. o/a Calligaris Toronto Store and includes any service providers acting on its behalf. You can obtain a current list of Calligaris Toronto Store’s service providers upon request, where appropriate.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or Calligaris Toronto Store’s policies and practices, please contact Calligaris Toronto Store at:

Calligaris Toronto Store

170 King Street East

Toronto, ON, M5A 1J3

Attention: Iana Evlentieva, Chief Privacy Officer
Tel: +1 (416) 504-2959
Email: yana @calligaristoronto.ca

This Privacy Policy is subject to periodic review to maintain its accuracy and compliance with applicable law. Any updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on Calligaris Toronto Store’s website.

CALLIGARIS TORONTO STORE’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
Commitment #1: Accountability

Calligaris Toronto Store is responsible for all personal information in its possession or control, including any personal information transferred to third parties for processing. Calligaris Toronto Store has established policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy and has designated a Chief Privacy Officer, whose contact information is set out above, to be accountable within the organization for Calligaris Toronto Store’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.


Commitment #2: Identifying Purposes for Collecting Personal Information


Calligaris Toronto Store will, either directly or indirectly, identify to an individual the purposes for which it collects, uses and discloses personal information (the “Purposes”), before or at the time the information is collected, or where the information is to be used or disclosed for a new purpose, before that use or disclosure. The Purposes may include:
(a) understanding, developing and providing products and services that meet individuals’ and organizations’ needs;
(b) processing orders and payments and shipping products;
(c) administering accounts, bills and collections relating to individuals’ and organizations’ relationships with Calligaris Toronto Store;
(d) responding to customer inquiries;
(e) protecting against fraud and error;
(f) communicating with individuals in connection with the purposes in (a) through (e); and
(g) offering individuals and/or organizations new products, services and resources that may be of interest to them and keeping them informed of news and upcoming events relating to Calligaris Toronto Store (provided that individuals have not opted out of receiving, or having their organizations receive, such offers and information).

Commitment #3: Obtaining Consent

Calligaris Toronto Store will make a reasonable effort, either directly or indirectly, to advise the individual as to how personal information will be used or disclosed by Calligaris Toronto Store. Generally, Calligaris Toronto Store will obtain the individual’s consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the Purposes before or at the time it collects the information. An individual’s consent may be express or implied, depending on the sensitivity of the information.
An individual may withdraw or vary his or her consent on reasonable notice to Calligaris Toronto Store, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Calligaris Toronto Store will generally be able to give effect to such withdrawal or variation on thirty (30) days’ notice, and will, if it has not already done so, advise the individual of the implications of his or her withdrawal or variation.
Commitment #4: Limits on the Collection of Personal Information

Calligaris Toronto Store will limit the personal information it collects to information necessary for the Purposes. Calligaris Toronto Store will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. Calligaris Toronto Store will not collect personal information from any third party without the individual’s consent unless the collection is clearly in the individual’s interest and Calligaris Toronto Store is unable to obtain consent in a timely way, or as otherwise permitted by law.
Calligaris Toronto Store will not, as a condition of supplying a product, service or resource, require an individual’s consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information beyond that reasonably required to supply the product, service or resource, to comply with its obligations under applicable law or for related internal business or management or legal purposes.

Commitment #5: Limits on the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Calligaris Toronto Store will only use, disclose and retain personal information for the Purposes. Calligaris Toronto Store will identify any third parties to whom personal information will be disclosed at the time of collection and obtain individuals’ consent to such disclosure. For example, Calligaris Toronto Store may transfer personal information to third parties for processing (e.g., bookkeeping, data processing, hosting, shredding, storage, collections or event planning) pursuant to contractual agreements that provide a level of protection for the personal information comparable to that provided by Calligaris Toronto Store, as well as assurances that such third parties will not use or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than processing.
Under certain statutory exceptions, Calligaris Toronto Store may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without individuals’ consent. Examples of permitted disclosures of personal information to non-affiliated third parties may include disclosures required to comply with a subpoena or warrant, made pursuant to a request by a government institution, made to an investigative body or government institution where Calligaris Toronto Store has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to a breach of an agreement or law or disclosures otherwise required by law.
Calligaris Toronto Store may also disclose personal information to a prospective purchaser of its business, or any material part of its business, for the purpose of evaluating the purchase, and/or to a purchaser of its business, or any material part of its business, who agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy or a substantially similar privacy statement, to the extent reasonably required for the Purposes.

Calligaris Toronto Store will use, disclose and retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the Purposes or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Calligaris Toronto Store has established minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for retaining and destroying personal information.

Commitment #6: Accuracy of Personal Information

Calligaris Toronto Store will use reasonable efforts to keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the Purposes. That said, Calligaris Toronto Store will not routinely update personal information unless necessary. Calligaris Toronto Store expects individuals, from time to time, to inform Calligaris Toronto Store of any updates that may be required by contacting Calligaris Toronto Store using the contact information above or providing such updates via Calligaris Toronto Store’s website.

Commitment #7: Safeguarding Personal Information

Calligaris Toronto Store is committed to protecting the security of personal information. Calligaris Toronto Store uses security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of personal information to protect it from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These safeguards include physical measures, such as restricted access to offices and equipment, organizational measures, such as security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and technological measures, such as the use of passwords, encryption, firewalls and other secure methods by which to verify the identity of individuals and process credit card and payment information.

Calligaris Toronto Store’s staff are made aware, through orientation and refresher training programs, of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Calligaris Toronto Store conducts periodic internal audits of its security safeguards and any breach of Calligaris Toronto Store’s security safeguards is a disciplinary matter. Calligaris Toronto Store’s security safeguards extend to the destruction of personal information.

Calligaris Toronto Store remains responsible for all personal information transferred to third parties for processing. As such, Calligaris Toronto Store ensures that all third parties engaged to perform services on Calligaris Toronto Store’s behalf are required to provide a level of protection for personal information comparable to the level of protection provided by Calligaris Toronto Store, and that such third parties are prohibited from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than processing.

Commitment #8: Availability of Information about Calligaris Toronto Store’s Policies and Practices

Calligaris Toronto Store is open about the policies and practices it uses to manage personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide individuals with specific information about such policies and practices; however, Calligaris Toronto Store will provide individuals with additional information upon request.

Commitment #9: Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, Calligaris Toronto Store will generally tell an individual what personal information it has, what it is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed and will grant the individual access to the information. Calligaris Toronto Store will make such information available to an individual in a form that is generally understandable, including by explaining any abbreviations or codes or by employing an alternative format, if required. Written requests, including the individual’s name and contact information, should be sent to Calligaris Toronto Store’s Chief Privacy Officer using the contact information above. Calligaris Toronto Store will make every reasonable effort to respond to written requests within thirty (30) days of receipt and will advise individuals in writing if for any reason this time limit cannot be met.

Calligaris Toronto Store may request individuals who submit written requests to provide sufficient information to enable Calligaris Toronto Store to verify their identity. Any such information will be used only for the purpose of identification.
Calligaris Toronto Store will not assess any costs to individuals for accessing their personal information without first providing individuals with an estimate of such costs, which will be minimal, if any. Individuals are asked to confirm their wish to proceed in writing within the thirty (30) day notice period set out in any estimate. If an individual does not notify Calligaris Toronto Store in writing of his or her wish to proceed within such notice period, then Calligaris Toronto Store will deem the individual to have withdrawn his or her request for access and will provide him or her with a written notice to that effect.
An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information and request that it be amended. Calligaris Toronto Store will, if appropriate, amend the information and advise third parties to whom the information has been disclosed of the amendment.

Commitment #10: Handling Complaints and Questions

An individual may challenge Calligaris Toronto Store’s compliance with this Privacy Policy. All complaints or inquiries should be in writing, include the individual’s name, contact information and a brief description of the complaint, and be directed to Calligaris Toronto Store’s Chief Privacy Officer using the contact information above. Calligaris Toronto Store’s Chief Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and will generally respond within thirty (30) days of receipt with the action proposed to be taken by Calligaris Toronto Store, including any changes to its privacy policies or practices.

Prior to making a complaint to the Chief Privacy Officer, or if a complaint is not resolved to the individual’s satisfaction, the individual may also make a complaint to the applicable Privacy Commissioner.